Toggle Nav

Mebway Privacy Policy

MEBWAY MARKETPLACE PRIVACY POLICY

  1. The administrator of Personal Data on the website available at: Mebway.com, hereinafter referred to as the Marketplace , is Kamil Gałdzicki, conducting business activity under the name "MebWay Kamil Gałdzicki" with the main plant at the address: Fabryczna 2/3.6, 20-301 Lublin, Poland entered into the Central Register and Information on Economic Activity, NIP: 7132879636, REGON: 142965954.
  2. Respecting your rights as subjects of personal data (data subjects) and respecting applicable law, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (general regulation on data protection), hereinafter referred to as the GDPR , the Act of 10 May 2018 on the protection of personal data (Journal of Laws 2018, item 1000, hereinafter referred to as the Act ) and other relevant provisions on the protection of personal data, we undertake to maintain the security and confidentiality of personal data obtained from you. All employees have been properly trained in the processing of personal data, and as the Personal Data Administrator we have implemented appropriate safeguards and technical and organizational measures to ensure the highest level of protection of personal data. We have implemented procedures and policies for the protection of personal data in accordance with the GDPR, thanks to which we ensure compliance with the law and reliability of data processing processes, as well as the enforceability of all rights that you have as data subjects. In addition, if necessary, we cooperate with the supervisory authority in the territory of the Republic of Poland, i.e. with the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection (hereinafter referred to as PUODO ).
  3. We collect the following personal data in our Marketplace:
    1. name and surname - may be processed when, as users of our Online Store (including customers or potential customers), you provide them to us via e-mail, registration form, order form, contact form available in our Online Store, traditional mail or by contact by phone to take advantage of the offer of our Online Store, as well as to properly address the shipment containing the Product ordered by you and provide by us for you other services,
    2. residential or correspondence address - it is necessary for the correct shipment of the Products ordered; its indication is necessary when making purchases in our Store,
    3. telephone number - can be processed in the case of telephone contact on your part (including as clients or potential clients), as well as when you provide it to us via e-mail, registration form, order form, contact form available in our Online Store or traditional mail, in order to enable us to contact you in the event of such a need in connection with the shipment of the Product ordered by you, as well as to answer questions related to our offer,
    4. e-mail address - can be processed when, as users of our Online Store (including customers or potential customers), you provide it to us in the case of contact via e-mail, registration form, order form or contact form available in our Online Store, as also via traditional mail or telephone contact; by e-mail we send you confirmation of your order, we contact you in the event of such a need related to the implementation of the order, and also answer questions related to our offer; if you have agreed to transfer marketing content and have become a subscriber to our newsletter, we will also send commercial information to you several times a month,
    5. NIP - We collect the Tax Identification Number from entrepreneurs and people who request an invoice and have a NIP number,
    6. device IP address - information resulting from the general rules of connections carried out on the Internet, such as IP address (and other information contained in system logs), are used for technical and statistical purposes, including in particular to collect general demographic information (e.g. about the region from which the connection takes place),
    7. alternatively, other data may be collected as part of conducting specific matters or may be provided by you as users of our Online Store (including as customers or potential customers) via e-mail, contact form available in the Online Store, traditional mail or by phone contact.
  4. Providing the data indicated in the preceding point is necessary in the cases indicated in this point, including in particular:
    1. in order to use the offer of our Online Store by placing an order via the order form, including placing such an order without having to register (create an Account) in the Online Store,
    2. to ship Products you ordered in our Online Store,
    3. in order to answer your questions and enable contact via e-mail, contact form available in the Online Store, traditional mail or telephone contact,
    4. for voluntary registration - the creation of an Account in our Online Store; in this situation, we store your data to facilitate your future use of our Online Store until you unregister (deleting your Account),
    5. in order to provide the newsletter service (subscription) - if you want to be informed about interesting events and commercial offers, you can become a subscriber to the newsletter we run; subscribing is voluntary and you can unsubscribe at any time.
  5. Our online store uses cookies to adapt its operation to your individual needs. Therefore, you can agree that the data and information entered by you will be remembered, so that it will be possible to use them the next time you visit our Online Store without the need to enter them again. Owners of other websites will not have access to this data and information. However, if you do not agree to personalize the Online Store, we suggest disabling cookies in your web browser options.
  6. Each of you as a person using our Online Store has the option to choose whether and to what extent they want to use our services and provide information and data about themselves, to the extent specified in the content of this Privacy Policy.
  7. In accordance with the principle of minimization, we process only those categories of personal data that are necessary to achieve the objectives listed in point 3 and 4 above.
  8. We process personal data for the period necessary to achieve the purposes listed in point 3 and 4 above. Personal data may be processed for a longer period, if such permission or obligation imposed on us as an Administrator results from specific legal provisions, from the legitimate interest of the Administrator referred to in point 10 lit. c below (i.e. for the period of limitation of claims or termination of relevant proceedings, if they were initiated during the limitation period) or when the service we perform is of a continuous nature (e.g. newsletter subscription).
  9. The source of Personal Data processed by the Administrator is the State, i.e. the data subjects.
  10. The legal basis for processing your personal data is:
    1. Art. 6 clause 1 lit. b GDPR, i.e. the need to process data to perform the contract to which you are a party, or to take action at your request before concluding the contract, or
    2. Art. 6 clause 1 lit. c GDPR, i.e. the necessity to fulfill legal obligations incumbent on the Administrator, or
    3. Art. 6 clause 1 lit. f GDPR, i.e. the Administrator's legitimate interest in determining, pursuing or defending claims until they are time-barred or until the appropriate proceedings are completed, if they were initiated during that period, or
    4. Art. 6 clause 1 lit. a GDPR, i.e. your consent to the processing of personal data for specific purposes when other legal grounds for the processing of personal data do not apply - e.g. in the case of the newsletter service.
  11. Your personal data is not transferred to a third country or international organization within the meaning of the provisions of the GDPR. In the event that personal data were transferred to a third country or international organization, you will be informed in advance and the Administrator will apply the necessary safeguards referred to in Chapter V of the GDPR.
  12. We do not disclose any personal data to third parties without the express consent of the data subject. Personal data without the consent of the data subject may be made available only to public law entities, i.e. authorities and administration (e.g. tax authorities, law enforcement authorities and other entities authorized by generally applicable law).
  13. Personal data may be entrusted for processing to entities processing such data on our behalf as the Personal Data Administrator. In such a situation, as the Personal Data Administrator, we conclude with the entity processing the contract entrusting the processing of personal data. The processing entity processes the entrusted personal data only for the purposes and to the extent indicated in the entrustment agreement referred to in the previous sentence. Without entrusting your personal data for processing, we could not conduct our activities as part of the Online Store or provide you with parcels with the Products ordered. As a Personal Data Administrator, we entrust personal data for processing in particular to the following entities:
    1. providing hosting services for the website on which our Online Store operates,
    2. providing postal, courier and transport services - for delivering parcels with ordered Products,
    3. providing us with other services that are necessary for the current functioning of the Online Store.
  14. Personal data is not subject to profiling by us as an Administrator within the meaning of the provisions of the GDPR.
  15. Pursuant to the provisions of the GDPR, any person whose personal data we process as the Personal Data Administrator has the right to:
    1. being informed about the processing of personal data referred to in art. 12 GDPR,
    2. access to your personal data referred to in art. 15 GDPR,
    3. correct, supplement, update and correct personal data referred to in art. 16 GDPR,
    4. deletion of data (the right to be forgotten) referred to in art. 17 GDPR,
    5. processing restrictions referred to in art. 18 GDPR,
    6. data transfer referred to in art. 20 GDPR,
    7. objecting to the processing of personal data, as referred to in art. 21 GDPR,
    8. in the case of a legal basis referred to in point 10 lit. d above - the right to withdraw consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out on the basis of consent before its withdrawal,
    9. not being subject to profiling referred to in art. 22 in connection from art. 4 point 4 of the GDPR,
    10. lodging a complaint to the supervisory body (i.e. to the President of the Office for the Protection of Personal Data) referred to in art. 77 GDPR,
    11. taking into account the rules for using and exercising these rights under the provisions of the GDPR.
  16. If you want to exercise your rights referred to in the previous point, please use the appropriate tabs in the Online Store, which allow you to delete your account and data collected in our Online Store or please send a message by e-mail to the e-mail address or in the form in writing to the correspondence address referred to in point 17 below.
  17. All queries, applications and complaints regarding the processing of personal data by the Administrator, hereinafter referred to as Reports , should be directed to the following e-mail address: or in writing to the following address: ul. Fabryczna 2/3.6, 20-301 Lublin, Poland.
  18. The content of the Application should clearly indicate:
    1. details of the person or persons concerned by the Application,
    2. event which is the reason for the Report,
    3. present your requests and the legal basis for those requests,
    4. indicate the expected way of settling the matter.
  19. Each identified breach of security is documented, and in the event of one of the situations specified in the provisions of the GDPR or the Act, such data breaches are notified to data subjects and, if applicable, to PUODO.
  20. All capitalized words have the meaning given to them in the Regulations of our Online Store, unless otherwise stated in the content of this Privacy Policy.
  21. The provisions of this Privacy Policy apply to the extent possible, respectively, to all persons with whom we have legal relations and to whom we are also the Administrator of their personal data, in particular to our customers, contractors, newsletter subscribers and participants of competitions, programs organized by us loyalty programs or affiliate programs.
  22. In matters not covered by this Privacy Policy, the relevant provisions of generally applicable law shall apply. In the event of non-compliance of the provisions of this Privacy Policy with the above provisions, priority is given to these provisions.